Fiancé Visa

The Fiancé visa is designed for non-EEA nationals over the age of 18 who wish to visit the UK to marry or form a civil partnership or give notice of a marriage or civil partnership, in the UK.

On arrival in the UK, all visitors (including non-visa nationals) coming to marry or form a civil partnership, or give notice of this, in the UK must have a valid visit visa endorsed with this purpose and the name of the holder’s fiance(e) or proposed civil partner. There are no provisions in the Immigration Rules for indefinite leave to remain to be granted as a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner. Once the marriage or civil partnership has taken place, the person can apply for an extension of stay on that basis under

Requirements

In order to be granted a fiance visa, you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that you are a genuine visitor. This means that you are:

  • On the date the applicant enters the UK, both the applicant and their sponsor must be over the age of 18
  • They must be seeking leave to enter the UK for marriage or civil partnership to a person who is present and settled in the UK or who is on the same occasion being admitted to the UK for settlement.
  • The parties to the proposed marriage or civil partnership must have met.
  • Each of the parties must intend to live permanently with the other as his or her spouse or civil partner after the marriage or civil partnership.
  • There must be adequate maintenance and accommodation, without recourse to public funds, available for them until the date of the marriage or civil partnership.
  • After the marriage or civil partnership, there must be adequate accommodation for them and any dependants, without recourse to public funds, in accommodation which they own or occupy exclusively.
  • After the marriage or civil partnership, the parties must be able to maintain themselves and any dependants adequately without recourse to public funds.
  • They must have an original English language test certificate in speaking and listening from an English language test provider approved by the Secretary of State for these purposes unless one of the exceptions apply. For more information, see the English language test.

Evidence required

An applicant must be able to produce satisfactory evidence, if required, of arrangements for giving notice of marriage or civil partnership, or for their wedding or civil partnership to take place in the UK.

Examples of evidence accepted (this is not an exhaustive list):

  • Confirmation of an appointment to give notice of marriage. For example, an appointment card or an email.
  • Confirmation of the church or registry office booking. For example, email confirmation or a receipt for payment.

Extension application

To be granted an extension as a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner, the applicant must meet the requirements of paragraph 293 of the Immigration Rules

  • On the date of the application, both the applicant and their sponsor must be over the age of 18
  • The applicant must have been admitted to the UK with a valid entry clearance as a fiancé or proposed civil partner of a settled person.
  • The applicant has shown that there is a good cause that the marriage or proposed civil partnership did not take place while they had left to enter in this category.
  • There is satisfactory evidence that the marriage or civil partnership will take place at an early date.
  • They must meet the requirements for being granted entry clearance, explained above.

How our Immigration Solicitors can help

Our immigration solicitors are experienced in assisting with all types of visit visa applications. Whether you are considering applying for a Fiance visa or require advice as to the most appropriate visit visa, our solicitors will guide you through the complex UK Visa and Immigration rules and policies.

We pride ourselves on being approachable and proactive in understanding and meeting our clients’ needs. We are a highly driven team, dedicated to providing clear and reliable immigration advice to our clients as part of a professional and friendly service.

For further help or information Get In Touch

Related Expertise

Insights

Would you like to hear more from us?

Visit our subscriptions page to tell us a bit more about what you’re interested in so we can send you relevant news.