Short-Term Student Visa

The short-term student visa (previously student visitor) is for people who want to come to the UK to study for a short period of time on a course that does not include a work placement or work experience, with the exception of electives.

There are 3 short-term student visa routes:

  • short-term student (6 months) – for applicants aged 16 and over for a maximum of 6 months’ study
  • short-term student (11 months) – for applicants aged 16 and over for a maximum of 11 months’ English language study only
  • short-term student (child) – for applicants aged under 16 for a maximum of 6 months’ study

Short-term student (6 months) and short-term student (11 months)

To be eligible to apply under this route applicants must:

  • be genuinely seeking entry to study as a short-term student
  • be aged 16 or over
  • have been accepted:
    • on a course of study by an accredited institution
    • by a UK higher education institution (HEI) to undertake research or learn about research (short-term student (6 months) only)
    • to undertake an elective course linked to their graduate-level study, where they are studying medicine, veterinary medicine and science, or dentistry as their principal course of study at an overseas HEI
  • intend to leave the UK within 30 days of the end of their course or at the end of the 6 months or 11 month period of leave granted, whichever is the earliest
  • maintain and accommodate themselves out of funds available to them
  • meet the cost of their onward or return journey
  • hold a valid entry clearance as a short-term student (when they arrive in the UK) if they are a visa national seeking to come to the UK for any length of time, or if they are a non-visa national seeking to come to the UK for more than 6 months

Requirements short-term student

When applying as a short-term student, you must intend to leave the UK within 30 days of the end of your study (if it is before the date your immigration permission ends). If you do not leave the UK within this time, it could affect any future immigration applications to the UK (such applications could be refused and a time-bar applied if the Home Office believes you exercised deception about your intention in your short-term student immigration application). If your study (as stated in the letter you presented to the Home Office as part of your short-term student immigration application) continues until the date that your immigration permission ends, you must leave the UK no later than the date your immigration permission ends.

How our immigration solicitors can help

Our immigration solicitors offer a free consultation for visit visa applications. To book your appointment call us on 0203 909 8399 or contact us online.

For further help or information Get In Touch

Related Expertise

Insights

Would you like to hear more from us?

Visit our subscriptions page to tell us a bit more about what you’re interested in so we can send you relevant news.